Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This statement provides information about how we (HSELanD) collect personal data on our website (https://www.hseland.ie) and how we subsequently use this information. Note: We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We are registered under the company name of The Health Service Executive with the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland. We are, therefore, bound by the data protection responsibilities set out in the Data Protection Acts, 1998 and 2003 (for further information please visit the Data Protection Commissioner website).

Should you have any queries or concerns regarding the personal data we collect from you or how we use this information please contact us by email at support@hseland.ie.

Information collected during registration

During the registration process you are asked to provide the following details (please note that these are all essential):


In addition, you are asked to create a username and password to access HSELanD. You also must choose a security question and provide the answer to that question - this question is used to identify you in the case where the username or password is forgotten.

Information collected during access to HSELanD

Once you have logged in and accessed the various tools and programmes within HSELanD, certain information will be stored within your account such as:

Information collected at other times

Your feedback is collected, via questionnaires, on HSELanD.

How do we use the collected information?

We use the collected information for the following reasons:

Sharing your personal information

We will not provide your personal information to third party companies without your explicit permission.

It is very important that your local Learning and Development Manager who has direct responsibility for the area in which you work has accurate information about the learning and development activity taking place on HSELanD in order to assist them in the ongoing process of planning future learning and development services. 

Competency Assessment and PDP Workbook: we will provide the Learning and Development Manager with only summaries and aggregated information on Competency Assessments and Personal Development Plans completed by staff in their area– no personal, identifying information is sent to the Learning and Development Manager– these tools are designed for your personal use only and therefore the detailed information you record in them is kept private to you. 

Learning Programmes: The local Learning and Development Manager can produce reports on which staff have accessed online learning programmes in their assigned area of responsibility only.

Hubs: Reports may be produced for the local Learning and Development Manager providing summaries and aggregated information on usage statistics.

Protecting your personal information

As a data controller all appropriate action is taken to protect your personal information as required, including taking regular backups of all data. In addition, your personal information is only accessed through a password protected account which is stored on a secure server. Should you suspect that someone knows your password please telephone 048 90640445 or email us, and a new password will be allocated to you. A small number of technical support staff can access your personal details in order to provide appropriate technical support when requested.

All communications between your computer and HSELanD are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to enhance the security of the data you transmit.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for or as required by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information sent by a Web server to a user's browser. Cookies may include information such as login or registration identification, user preferences, online "shopping cart" information, etc.

Cookies are used within the online learning programmes in order to temporarily store your assessment scores and bookmark within the course so that they can be later saved when you exit the course.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse HSELanD outside of the online learning programmes without any disruption to your visit.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to amend any inaccuracies. To request your information please contact us. You can also amend your details on the website at any time using the Account link on the main menu.